Terms & Privacy

Shipping

All Mary Jones soda pack orders are shipped with a flat rate shipping cost of $11.99 to 44 states in the United States, excluding Colorado, Oregon, Idaho, Alaska, South Carolina and Hawaii.

Refunds

Mary Jones and its fulfillment team want you to be absolutely happy with your order.

In the event you receive a damaged order, we will need to see images of the broken/frozen/ruined product in order to open a claim with our shipping carrier. We are happy to replace the damaged product.

In the event you receive the wrong product and are not into surprises, please send us an email and we can remedy the situation.

In the event your tracking says ‘delivered,’ you’ve done your happy-dance, and your package is nowhere to be found – please send us an email so we can open a claim with our shipping carrier.

In the event you place an order, we ship it, and you no longer want your product – please send us an email. We will ask you to return the product to us and refund your order upon receipt, minus the original shipping costs from UPS or USPS on the order. We do not provide shipping labels for returns.

In the event you place an order and immediately change your mind – no problem! We’re happy to refund your order if we haven’t shipped it out yet! If it’s a custom merchandise order, you have up until we print out your order to cancel and receive a full refund. If we have already printed, we will deduct the label cost from your refund.

If something else strange happens and isn’t covered above? Send us an email. We don’t bite!

Privacy & Cookies

Mary Jones, including our affiliates Jones Soda Co. (USA) Inc., Jones Soda Co. (Canada) Inc., and Lemoncoco (collectively referred to as “Jones Soda”) understands that you care about how we collect, use, and share information when you interact with our websites, mobile applications, social media sites and handles, email, and online services (our “Services”), and we value the trust you place in us. This Privacy Policy explains:

  • the types of information we collect through our Services;
  • how we use and protect that information;
  • the types of information we may share with others and under what circumstances;
  • the choices you have regarding our collection, use, and sharing practices; and
  • details regarding our use of third-party cookies and other tracking technologies.

We also include special disclosures for residents of California.

This Policy applies when you interact with us through our Services. It also applies anywhere it is linked. It does not apply to non-Mary Jones websites and mobile applications that may link to the Services or be linked to from the Services; please review the privacy policies on those websites and applications directly to understand their privacy practices.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

 

INFORMATION YOU GIVE US

Our Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about you. We collect and store any information you enter on our Services. This includes:

  • Contact and demographic information.
  • Information you provide when you make a purchase through our website.
  • Information you provide when you submit a photograph that we may put on a label.
  • Any information or data you provide by interacting with content posted on our Services, such as in our Mary Jones Photo Gallery. Please note that these interactions are also visible to other users of our Services.
  • Information you provide when you complete a survey or participate in a contest or sweepstakes.
  • Information you submit to inquire about or apply for a job with us.
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence and any contact information provided.

When you engage in a transaction using a credit or debit card on our site, we use a payment processor to process your payment; Mary Jones does not collect or store payment card information.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OTHER SOURCES

Our Services may permit you to enter contact information and other information about you. We collect and store any information you enter on our Services. This includes:

  • Information about your interaction or ads that we place on third party websites, from online advertising companies.

If you decide to invite others to the Services, we will collect your and the other person’s names, email addresses, and/or phone numbers in order to send an email or text message and follow up with the other person. You agree that you will obtain the other person’s consent before giving us his or her contact information. You also agree that you will not send us the contact information of a minor. We will inform any other person you invite that you gave us his or her information in the invitation email.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AUTOMATICALLY

When you interact with the Services, we collect certain information about your use of our Services automatically. This includes:

  • Analytics about your interaction with our Services, including traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, the resources that you access, and how you reached our Services.
  • Details regarding the device you use to access our Services, including, but not limited to, your IP address, operating system, and browser type.
  • Information about how you interact with our ads and newsletters, including whether you open or click links in any correspondence.
  • Information that you make available to us on a social media platform (such as by clicking on a social media icon linked from our Services), including your account ID or username and other information included in your posts.
 

COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES

We use cookies and other technologies to provide features on our Services. We also partner with other companies that use these technologies to collect information about your use of our Services and your interaction with advertisements served on our behalf. 

The types of cookies and tracking technologies our partners use can be categorized as:

Analytics: These technologies help us to understand how visitors interact with our Services by collecting and reporting information about how you and your device interact with the Services.

Personalization: These technologies allow us to serve relevant advertising to you on other websites or apps. 

Marketing: These items are used to deliver advertising that is more relevant to you and your interests. They may also be used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement and measure the effectiveness of advertising campaigns. Advertising networks usually place them with the website operator’s permission.

Below is a list of these partners with links to more information about their use of your information and any options they may make available regarding tracking.

 

CategoryPartnerFurther Information
Analytics, Personalization and MarketingGoogleOpt-Out
MarketingFacebookOpt-Out
AnalyticsPinterest Opt-Out
MarketingBing AdsOpt-Out
AnalyticsLinkedInOpt-Out
MarketingTwitterOpt-Out

 

COMBINATION OF INFORMATION

We may combine information from the Services together and with other information we obtain from our business records. 

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use the information we collect about you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our products and services, including to take steps to enter into a contract for sale or for services, process payments, fulfill orders, send service communications, and conduct general business operations such as accounting, recordkeeping, and audits.
  • To give recommendations, deliver personalized marketing and advertising to you about our products and services, and to enable additional features on our Services and to provide you with a personalized service. 
  • To provide you with the best service and improve and grow our business, including to understand how our Services are being used, understand our customer base and purchasing trends, understand the effectiveness of our marketing, and develop new products and services.
  • To protect and secure our Services, assets, network, and business operations, and to detect, investigate, and prevent activities that may violate our policies or be fraudulent or illegal. 
  • To comply with legal process, such as warrants, subpoenas, court orders, and lawful regulatory or law enforcement requests and to comply with legal requirements regarding the provision of products and services.
 

HOW WE SECURE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM OR ABOUT YOU

We use a combination of physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect the information we collect through the Services. While we use these precautions to safeguard your information, we cannot guarantee the security of the networks, systems, servers, devices, and databases we operate or that are operated on our behalf.

 

HOW WE SHARE YOUR INFORMATION

Service Providers: We engage vendors to perform functions on our behalf, and they may receive information about you. These vendors are obligated by contract to use information that we share only for the purpose of providing these services. The business functions our vendors support include: billing and collection; auditing and accounting; professional services; analytics services; security; IT; and marketing emails. 

Online Advertising Partners: We partner with companies that assist us in advertising about our Services to others who may be interested in the Services. These companies may use tracking technologies on our website to collect or receive information from the Services and elsewhere on the internet and then use that information to measure and target ads.

Social Media Platforms: If you interact with us on social media platforms, the platform may be able to collect information about you and your interaction with us. If you interact with social media objects on our Services (for example, by clicking on a Facebook “like” button), both the platform and your connections on the platform may be able to view that activity. To control this sharing of information, please review the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.

We share data with other members of our group of companies who covered by this Privacy Policy.

Government Entities: We may also share data when we believe in good faith that we are lawfully authorized or required to do so to respond to lawful subpoenas, warrants, court orders, or other regulatory or law enforcement requests, or where necessary to protect our property or rights or the safety of our employees, our Clients, or other individuals. 

Potential Purchasers of Our Business: We may change our ownership or corporate organization while providing the Services. We may transfer to another entity or its affiliates or service providers some or all information about you in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, acquisition, sale of assets or any line of business, change in ownership control, or financing transaction. We cannot promise that an acquiring party or the merged entity will have the same privacy practices or treat your information the same as described in this Policy. 

We may use and share at our discretion data that has been aggregated (information that has been compiled into summaries) or de-identified (information that has been stripped of all unique identifiers such that it cannot be linked to a particular individual). 

 

CROSS-BORDER TRANSFER OF DATA

If you use our Services outside of the United States, you understand that we may collect, process, and store your information in the United States and other countries. The laws in the United States regarding information may be different from the laws of your country. Any such transfers will comply with safeguards as required by relevant law. By using the Services, you consent to the collection, international transfer, storage, and processing of your data.

 

OUR PRACTICES REGARDING INFORMATION BELONGING TO CHILDREN

The Services are intended for users age thirteen and older. Mary Jones does not knowingly collect information from children. If we discover that we have inadvertently collected information from anyone younger than the age of 13, we will delete that information.

 

CONTENT

All content submitted to the Mary Jones App and/or Mary Jones Gallery is reviewed. Mary Jones reserves the right, in its sole discretion, to deem any content objectionable; we will remove objectionable content within 24 hours of posting. To report objectionable content found on the Mary Jones App or Mary Jones Gallery, please visit our Contact Us page.

 

YOUR OPTIONS AND RIGHTS REGARDING YOUR INFORMATION

Your Account: Please visit the Account login page to update your address information and order subscription.

Email Unsubscribe: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any email newsletter, or email us at info.maryjones@jonessoda.com and we will promptly remove you from all correspondence.

Ad Choices: You can learn more about ad serving companies and the options available to limit their collection and use of your information by visiting the websites for the Network Advertising Initiative and the Digital Advertising Alliance. Similarly, you can learn about your options to opt out of mobile app tracking by certain advertising networks through your device settings and by resetting the advertiser ID on your Apple or Android device.

Please note that opting out of advertising networks services does not mean that you will not receive advertising while using our Services or on other websites, nor will it prevent the receipt of interest-based advertising from other companies that do not participate in these programs. It will, however, exclude you from interest-based advertising conducted through participating networks, as provided by their policies and choice mechanisms. If you delete your cookies, you may also delete your opt-out preferences.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but, if you prefer, you can usually modify your browser setting to disable or reject cookies. If you delete your cookies or if you set your browser to decline cookies, some features of the Services may not be available, work, or work as designed. You may also be able to opt out of or block tracking by interacting directly with the other companies who conduct tracking through our Services.

Your browser or device may include “Do Not Track” functionality. We do not honor Do Not Track signals at this time.

 

YOUR CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

 

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT

The California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) provides California residents with rights to receive certain disclosures regarding the collection, use, and sharing of information about them, as well as rights to know/access, delete, and limit sharing of personal information. You have the right to be free from discrimination based on your exercise of your CCPA rights. 

To the extent that we collect personal information that is subject to the CCPA, that information, our practices, and your rights are described below.

Notice at Collection Regarding the Categories of Personal Information Collected

You have the right to receive notice of the categories of personal information we collect, and the purposes for which we use personal information. You also have the right to know about the sources of the personal information and to whom it is disclosed or sold. The categories we use below to describe personal information are those enumerated in the CCPA.  

Entities to whom we disclose information for business purposes are service providers, which are companies that we engage to conduct activities on our behalf. Service providers are restricted from using personal information for any purpose that is not related to our engagement. 

Entities to whom we “sell” information are third parties. Under the CCPA, a business “sells” personal information when it discloses it to a company for monetary or other benefit. A company may be considered a third party either because the purpose for its sharing of personal information is not for an enumerated business purpose under California law, or because its contract does not restrict it from using personal information for other purposes. 

We collect this personal information from the sources described in the Information We Collect section above for the purposes described in the How We Use Your Information section above. 

 

Information TypeCollectedDisclosed to?Sold to?
Personal Identifiers• Contact information (name, phone number, address)
• Social media handles and account information
• Unique identifiers (such as those assigned in cookies)
Service ProvidersAdvertising partners
Payment Information• Payment card dataService ProvidersNot sold
Protected Classifications• Age
• Date of Birth
• Gender
Service ProvidersNot sold
Commercial Information• Transaction information
• Billing and payment records
• Order history
Service ProvidersNot sold
Geolocation Information• Precise (e.g., via street address in our Product Locator tool)
• Coarse information (e.g., ZIP code, IP address)
Service ProvidersAdvertising partners
Internet or Electronic Network Activity Information• IP address
• Device identifier (e.g., MAC)
• Advertising identifier (e.g., IDFA, AAID)
• Information provided in URL string (e.g., search keywords)
• Cookie or tracking pixel information
• Information about your interaction with our website, app, or email correspondence
Service ProvidersAdvertising partners
Audio, Electronic, Visual, Thermal, Olfactory, or Similar Information• Call recording (e.g., customer service calls)
• Photographs
Service ProvidersNot sold
Inferences Drawn About You• User profile
• Interests
• Preferences
Service ProvidersNot sold

 

We do not collect health information.

Personal information may be disclosed in additional, more limited circumstances, as described in How We Share Your Information above.

Right to Opt Out of Sale of Personal Information to Third Parties

You have the right to opt out of any sale of your personal information by Mary Jones to third parties. To exercise your right to opt out of the sale of your personal information, please visit our “Do Not Sell My Personal Information” webpage.

Please note that your right to opt out does not apply to our sharing of personal information with service providers.

Right to Know and Request Access to and Deletion of Personal Information

You have the right to request access to personal information collected about you and information regarding the source of that personal information, the purposes for which we collect it, and the third parties and service providers with whom we share it. You also have the right to request in certain circumstances that we delete personal information that we have collected directly from you. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or why we may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

How to Submit an Access or Deletion Request

You may authorize another individual or a business registered with the California Secretary of State, called an authorized agent, to make requests on your behalf through these means.

Verification Procedures

In order to process your request to know/access or delete personal information we collect, disclose, or sell, we must verify your request. We verify your identity by asking you to provide personal identifiers we can match against information we may have collected from you previously and confirm your request using the email or telephone account stated in the request.

We will not use personal information we collect in connection with verifying or responding to your request for any purpose other than responding to your request. 

Notice Regarding Participation in Financial Incentives

We may run promotions from time to time whereby we incentivize a customer to provide certain pieces of information with us or allow us to retain or share their information; for example, we may offer a one-time discount if an individual signs up for our email marketing list. We will provide you with more information about these incentives when you sign up, and participation is voluntary. If you change your mind, you may opt out at any time.

Special Information for Job Applicants

When you apply for a job with Mary Jones, we collect certain information about you as outlined in this Policy. Information may be collected about you in multiple ways: you may provide it to us in connection with your application; we may make observations in the application process or collect information from public information sources; or you may authorize us to collect information from other sources, such as a former employer or reference. 

The following table describes our practices with regard to information submitted in the job application process. If you use our website in the job application process, additional information may be automatically collected, as described above.

 

Information TypeCollectedDisclosed to?Sold to?
Personal Identifiers• Contact information (name, phone number, address)
• Social media handles and account information
Service ProvidersNot sold
Protected Classifications• Race and ethnicity
• Date of Birth
Service ProvidersNot sold
Geolocation Information• Coarse information (e.g., ZIP code, IP address)Service ProvidersNot sold
Professional or Employment-Related Information• Current employer
• Employment history
Service ProvidersNot sold
Education Information• Education history
• Level of education
Service ProvidersNot sold

In certain circumstances, you may submit your application for employment through a third-party service that displays our job posting. We do not control the privacy practices of these third-party services. Please review their privacy policies carefully prior to submitting your application materials.

 

INFORMATION FOR INDIVIDUALS LOCATED IN THE EEA, U.K., AND SWITZERLAND

We process “Personal Data,” as that term is defined in the EU General Data Protection Regulation, on the following legal bases: (1) with your consent; (2) as necessary to perform our agreement to provide Services; and (3) as necessary for our legitimate interests in providing the Services where those interests do not override your fundamental rights and freedom related to data privacy. Information we collect may be transferred to, and stored and processed in, the United States or any other country in which we or our affiliates or subcontractors maintain facilities, as described above.

Users that reside in the European Economic Area (“EEA”), U.K., or Switzerland have the right to lodge a complaint about our data collection and processing actions with the supervisory authority concerned. Contact details for data protection authorities are available here.

If you are a resident of the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland, you have certain rights. We may require you to provide us with information so that we can verify you prior to giving you access to any records containing information about you. These rights include the ability to do the following:

  • Request from us access to information held about you or request transmission of your data to a third party.
  • Request that we rectify inaccurate or incomplete information we hold about you.
  • Request that we erase data when such data is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected, when you withdraw consent and no other legal basis for processing exists, or when you believe that your fundamental rights to data privacy and protection outweigh our legitimate interest in continuing the processing.
  • Request that we restrict our processing if there is a dispute about the accuracy of the data, if the processing is unlawful, if the processing is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected but is needed by you for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims, or if your request to object to processing is pending evaluation.
  • Object to processing of your personal data based on our legitimate interests or for direct marketing (including profiling). We will no longer process the data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for our processing that override your interests, rights, and freedoms, or for the purpose of asserting, exercising, or defending legal claims.
  • Withdraw your consent at any time, if we are processing your personal data based on your consent.

To submit a request to exercise your rights, please contact us at info.maryjones@jonessoda.com. We may have a reason under the law why we do not have to comply with your request, or may comply with it in a more limited way than you anticipated. If we do, we will explain that to you in our response.

Residents of the EEA, U.K., or Switzerland may contact our GDPR Representative at:

Osano International Compliance Services Limited 

ATTN: D3MT

25/28 North Wall Quay

Dublin 1, D01 H104

Ireland

 

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We may make changes to this Policy from time to time. The “Effective Date” at the top of this page indicates when this Privacy Policy was last revised. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information described in this Policy.

For questions about our privacy practices, contact us at:

4786 1st Ave S, Suite 103

Seattle, WA 98134

(206) 624-3557

Email: info.maryjones@jonessoda.com

Warning!

You are about to leave GoMaryJones.com. This link is to MaryJonesCannabis.com, a site that promotes cannabis products.

Terms Of Use

JONES PHOTO GALLERY

Post your photo or video to our Mary Jones Gallery and if we like it we might use it for one of our labels! Please make sure you have reviewed the terms of use for the website before posting photos online. To be clear: the photo you are about to upload has either been taken by you or you have permission to use it. If it contains people, those people must be 21 years of age or older and a model release must be submitted for each person. Please do not submit photos or videos containing children, cartoon characters, or subject matters that are appealing to kids[SB1] .

MODEL RELEASE

Please accurately complete and sign the following Model Release Agreement (“Agreement”). I, the undersigned “Model,” understand and agree that my likeness may not be used without a signed and completed Agreement.

I acknowledge that not everyone accepts cannabis use as permissible. For example, some employers may have anti-drug policies that disallow cannabis use. I also acknowledge that cannabis is a Schedule 1 Controlled Substance under the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 802) (“CSA”) and the cultivation, distribution, and possession of cannabis is a crime under federal law. I acknowledge that by interacting with Mary Jones Services, providing my information to Mary Jones, submitting my photos/videos to Mary Jones, allowing Mary Jones to collect data about me, permitting Mary Jones to send me communications, or using Mary Jones products could imply to employers, friends, family, or others that I am a cannabis product user, which could have unwanted social, legal, employment, economic, or other impacts that could affect me, including, but not limited to, my loss of employment, and that Mary Jones shall not be held liable for damages arising out of or connected with the foregoing because my use of the Services and Mary Jones products are solely at my own risk. 

I hereby grant Mary Jones, its authorized representatives, licensees, agents, successors, and assigns (collectively, “Jones”) a worldwide, non-exclusive, sublicensable (through multiple tiers), irrevocable, perpetual right and license to use my likeness in the submitted photograph(s)/video(s) now or at any time in the future, in any manner and for any purpose that Jones chooses, including, without limitation, for commercial or charitable purposes, and in any medium now known or later developed. Jones, at its discretion, may license these photos/videos to the general public via a third-party service provider and donate any proceeds earned by Jones to charitable organizations of its choosing. This includes, without limitation, the right to reproduce, modify, edit, alter, and rearrange my likeness and include or combine with other images, text or graphics in Jones’ sole discretion, and also any use in conjunction with any sales, advertising, promotion, marketing, trade, exhibition, publicity, or packaging of any product or service, including products containing cannabis.

I understand and agree that I do not have the right to any compensation or reimbursement from Jones in the form of fees, commissions, royalties, or any other consideration, financial or otherwise, paid or owing to me, now or in the future, for provision of or the use of my likeness or otherwise arising under this Agreement. I expressly acknowledge that Jones is under no obligation to use my likeness and I waive any right to inspect or approve any use of my likeness. I understand and agree that I may not revoke or terminate this license and grant of rights or revoke my consent to the undertakings I am making under this Agreement.

I represent and warrant that I have the exclusive right and authority to grant the rights and licenses granted herein to use my likeness, and that no other party has been granted an exclusive license with respect to my image and likeness, and that no other party’s authorization or consent is required with respect to the permission granted to Jones under this Release.

I hereby unconditionally release, waive, discharge, and agree to hold Jones and all persons acting under Jones’ permission or authority harmless from (and covenant not to sue any of them for) any liabilities or claims which I now have, have ever had, or may hereafter have against Jones arising from or relating in any way to the use or non-use of my likeness or in any subsequent processing of the same, as well as any publication of them, including without limitation any claims for libel or violation of any right of publicity or privacy or any other claim or cause of action, based upon or relating to my likeness or the exercise of any of the rights or licenses granted herein.

I agree that this Agreement shall be governed by the laws of the State of Washington, without regard to its conflict of law provisions, and I agree that any disputes arising out of or relating to this Agreement or the exercise of any rights granted by me hereunder by Jones or any third party must be heard exclusively in the state and federal courts located in Seattle, Washington, and I irrevocably consent to the jurisdiction of such courts. I hereby waive any right to seek injunctive or other equitable relief. I understand that I will have neither the right to rescind or terminate this Agreement, or any of Jones’s rights hereunder, nor seek to enjoin Jones or any third party from use of my likeness. I agree this Agreement constitutes our entire understanding and agreement with respect to the subject matter hereof and cannot be amended except by a written instrument signed by me and Mary Jones.

I agree this Agreement shall be binding upon me and my heirs, legal representatives, and assigns.

I warrant that (i) I am over the age of 21 and have the right to contract in my own name,(ii) I have had the opportunity to confer with counsel of my choosing, and (iii) I have read, understood, and agree to be bound by the terms of this Agreement.

———————————————————————————-

Welcome to maryjones.com and thanks for your interest in our products.

1. ACCEPTANCE OF THE TERMS OF USE

Mary Jones [need the parent entity]. (referred to as “Jones”, “we”, “us” and “our”) owns and operates the website (maryjones.com) (“Site”) in support of and to promote its one of a kind premium cannabis sodas, gummies, and other cannabis products in various State in which such uses are permitted by local and State law. All cannabis products advertised on this Site are offered by Mary Jones solely through facilities and retailers in locations where and under conditions in which such products may be legally sold.  The Site is also used to promote and sell other products made available on the Site from time to time (collectively, “Product”) and to collect and display the photographs submitted by our consumers and fans for our ever changing product labels.

By visiting our Site, you agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Use” or “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink.

These Terms of Use apply to all users of the Site, including, without limitation, users who are browsers, vendors, retailers, and/or customers. Please read these Terms of Use carefully before accessing or using our Site. By accessing or using any part of the Site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then please do not access our Site. Jones may revise and update these Terms of Use at any time. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued usage of the Site will mean you accept those changes.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

2. USE OF THE SITE

Our Services are intended for a mature audience. Mary Jones intends only persons who are 21 years or older to use the Site.  You agree that by using the Site, you represent that you are at least 21 years old and that you are legally able to enter into this Agreement.

You may use the Site as set forth in these Terms of Use, provided that: (a) your use of the Site as permitted is solely for your or your company’s use; (b) you will not copy or distribute any part of the Site in any medium without our prior written authorization; (c) you will not transfer, sublicense, lease, lend, rent or otherwise distribute the Site to any third-party; (d) you will not reverse-engineer, decompile or create derivative works of the Site; (e) you will not alter or modify any part of the Site; (f) you must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature; and (g) you may not use the Site in any unlawful manner, for any unlawful purpose, or in any manner inconsistent with these Terms of Use.

A breach or violation of any of these Terms will result in termination of your right to use our Site.

3.  LEGAL DISCLAIMERS

            (a) Cannabis and Cannabis Product Disclaimer

Marijuana (also referred to as “Cannabis”) is a Schedule 1 Controlled Substance under the Controlled Substance Act (21 U.S.C. 802) (“CSA”) and the cultivation, distribution, and possession of marijuana is a crime under federal law. Keep all cannabis and cannabis products out of reach of children and animals. Intoxicating effects of marijuana and cannabis products may be delayed up to two (2) hours. Use of cannabis while pregnant or breastfeeding may be harmful. Consumption of cannabis and cannabis products impairs your ability to drive and operate machinery, please use extreme caution.

            (b) Assumption Of Liability

YOU ASSUME THE RISK OF ANY-AND-ALL DAMAGE OR LOSS INCURRED AS A RESULT OF YOUR CONSUMPTION OF MARY JONES CANNABIS PRODUCTS OBTAINED FROM ANY DISPENSARY, STORE, DELIVERY PERSON, OR OTHER SERVICE. ALTHOUGH THE SITE, MARY JONES PROMOTIONAL CONTENT, OR MARY JONES REPRESENTATIVES MAY MAKE STATEMENTS REGARDING THE CANNABIS AND CANNABIS PRODUCTS AVAILABLE FROM MARY JONES, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, POTENCY, PHARMACOLOGICALLY ACTIVE INGREDIENTS, SOURCE OF CULTIVATION, RECOMMENDED USES, POSSIBLE BUT UNPROVEN BENEFITS, AND ALL OTHER DESCRIPTIONS OR INFORMATION (COLLECTIVELY “CANNABIS INFORMATION”), SUCH STATEMENTS SHOULD IN NO WAY BE CONSTRUED AS MEDICAL ADVICE. THESE STATEMENTS HAVE NOT BEEN EVALUATED BY THE FOOD AND DRUG ADMINISTRATION. MARY JONES PRODUCTS ARE NOT INTENDED TO DIAGNOSE, TREAT, CURE OR PREVENT ANY DISEASE OR AILMENT. MARY JONES DOES NOT MAKE ANY HEALTH CLAIMS ABOUT ITS PRODUCTS SOLD, AND RECOMMENDS CONSULTING WITH A QUALIFIED MEDICAL DOCTOR OR PHYSICIAN PRIOR TO CONSUMING MARY JONES PRODUCTS OR PREPARING A TREATMENT PLAN. ALL CANNABIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED FOR INFORMATIONAL AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES ONLY AND IS NOT INTENDED TO BE A SUBSTITUTE FOR MEDICAL ADVICE UNDER ANY CIRCUMSTANCE. 

Always consult your primary care physician or other qualified healthcare provider prior to using cannabis or a cannabis product for treatment of a medical condition. 

Never disregard professional medical advice or fail to seek it following receipt of Cannabis Information from the Site, Mary Jones promotional content, or Mary Jones representatives where your use of cannabis is to treat a medical condition. 

Mary Jones promotional materials, representatives, retail stores, and delivery services cannot guarantee the accuracy of any Cannabis Information provided; do not rely on such Cannabis Information.

By accessing the Site and the services offered, you acknowledge that you have read and understand these legal disclaimers.

4. GENERAL CONDITIONS

We reserve the right to refuse a Product to anyone for any reason at any time. You understand that your content may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

5. MODIFICATIONS TO THE PRODUCTS AND PRICES

Prices for the Products are subject to change without notice. We reserve the right at any time to modify or discontinue any Products without notice to you. We shall not be liable to you or to any third-party for any modification, price change, suspension, or discontinuance of any Product.

6. PRODUCTS

No cannabis-containing Products are offered for sale through the Site.  Other non-cannabis containing Products which may be offered for sale are subject to availability, and we reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of Product to any person, geographic region, or jurisdiction. We may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of Product that we offer. All Product descriptions or pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, in our sole discretion. We reserve the right to discontinue any Product at any time. Any offer for any Product made on the Site is void where prohibited.

7. TERMS OF SALE

Taxes. You are responsible for any applicable sales, use, duty, customs or other governmental taxes, levies or fees (“Taxes”) due with respect to your purchase of Products through our Site. We will collect applicable Taxes if we determine we have a duty to collect Taxes. We will present an estimate of Taxes we collect at checkout, except where we have clearly stated in writing that a price includes Taxes. The actual Taxes charged may be adjusted from the amount shown at checkout. Several factors may cause this, such as variances between processor programs and changes in tax rates. We are not required to, and do not, collect Taxes in all states. You may have a duty to directly report and pay Taxes if we do not collect such Taxes.

Payment. Only valid payment methods acceptable to us may be used to complete a purchase via the Site. You represent and warrant that you are authorized to use your designated payment method. You authorize us to charge your designated payment method for the total amount of your order (including any applicable taxes and shipping and handling charges). If any of the products in your order are unavailable, we will only charge the prices, Taxes and other applicable charges associated with the products that are included in the shipment.

Shipping; Risk of Loss. You agree to pay any shipping and handling charges shown at the time you make a purchase. We reserve the right to increase, decrease, add or eliminate shipping and handling charges from time to time, but we will provide notice of the changes applicable to you before you make your purchase. Any delivery dates or times shown as part of the checkout process are estimates only and are not guaranteed. Unless we state otherwise in writing via the Site, risk of loss or damage to a product passes to you upon delivery of the product to our designated carrier.

8. PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your submission of personal information through the Site is governed by our Privacy Policy and is incorporated herein by reference. To view our Privacy Policy, click here.

9. ERRORS, INACCURACIES AND OMISSIONS

Occasionally there may be information on the Site or provided with Product that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies, or omissions that may relate to the Product such as the descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies, or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information on the Site or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We are not responsible for information made available on the Site that is not accurate, complete, or current. The material on the Site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

We undertake no obligation to update, amend, or clarify information on the Site or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date on the Site or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information on the Site or on any related website has been modified or updated.

10. PROHIBITED USES

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in the Terms of Use, you are prohibited from using the Site or its content: (a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international, federal, provincial, or state regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Site or of any related website, other websites or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Site or any related website, other websites, or the Internet. We reserve the right to terminate your use of the Site, your account, or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

11. CONTENT

            (a) Our Content.
We and/or our suppliers and licensors own the Products and the Site including related data, and information relating thereto (collectively, “Our Property”), the materials, text, graphics, data, articles, photos, images, illustrations, information, and other content made available or displayed by us through the Site (collectively, “Our Materials”), and certain of the trademarks, service marks, names, and logos, including, but not limited to, MARY JONES. (“Marks,” and together with Our Property and Our Materials, collectively, “Content”). You agree and acknowledge that the Content is: (i) protected by copyrights, (ii) subject to other intellectual property and proprietary rights and laws, and (iii) owned by us or our suppliers and licensors. Except as expressly permitted in these Terms, Content may not be copied, modified, reproduced, republished, posted, transmitted, sold, offered for sale, redistributed, or otherwise used in any way without our prior written permission and the prior written permission of our applicable licensors.

You promise to abide by all copyright notices, trademark rules, information, and restrictions contained in or attached to any Content, and that you won’t use, copy, reproduce, modify, translate, publish, broadcast, transmit, distribute, perform, upload, display, license, sell, commercialize, or otherwise exploit for any purpose any Content. You may not modify, publish, transmit, participate in the transfer or sale of, reproduce (except as expressly provided in these Terms), create derivative works based on, or otherwise exploit any of the Content or other information or materials on the Site. You may not use our trade names, trademarks, service marks, or logos in connection with any product or service that is not ours, or in any manner that is likely to cause confusion. Nothing contained on the Site should be construed as granting any right to use any trade names, trademarks, service marks, or logos without the express prior written consent of the owner.

            (b) Your Content.

Anything that you post, upload, share, store, provide, or otherwise make available through the Site is a “User Submission.” We do not guarantee any confidentiality with respect to your User Submissions, and they may be viewable by others. You are solely responsible for all User Submissions that you submit or otherwise provide to Mary Jones. You represent that (a) all of your User Submissions are accurate, complete, up-to-date, and in compliance with these Terms and all applicable laws, rules, and regulations, and (b) you own or have the necessary rights, licenses, consents, and permissions, without the need for any permission from or payment to any other person or entity, to exploit and to authorize us to exploit your User Submissions in all manners contemplated by these Terms. You waive all moral rights in User Submissions which may be available to you in any part of the world and confirm that no such rights have been asserted. No User Submissions will be subject to any obligation, whether of confidentiality, attribution or otherwise, on our part and we will not be liable for any use or disclosure of any User Submissions.

In addition, if you provide to us any ideas, proposals, suggestions, or other materials (“Feedback”), whether related to the Site, Products, or otherwise, such Feedback will be deemed a User Submission, and you hereby acknowledge and agree that such Feedback is not confidential, and that your provision of such Feedback is gratuitous, unsolicited, and without restriction, and does not place Jones under any fiduciary or other obligation.

You hereby grant to Jones and our affiliates a perpetual, non-exclusive, irrevocable, fully-paid, royalty-free, sub-licensable (through multiple tiers), and transferable (in whole or part) worldwide license to use, edit, truncate, aggregate, reproduce, transmit, display, exhibit, distribute, prepare, index, comment on, modify, create derivative works of, display, perform, and otherwise fully exploit User Submissions in connection with the Products or the Site and our (and our successors’ and assigns’) businesses, including without limitation for promoting, marketing, advertising, and redistributing part or all of the Site or Products (and derivative works thereof) in any media formats (whether now existing or hereafter created or discovered) and through any media channels, whether now existing or hereafter created or discovered (including, without limitation, third-party websites and feeds).

We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor, scan, intercept, review, analyze, store, alter, or remove any information (including all User Submissions received from you), and to monitor, review or analyze your access to or use of the Site, in each case, by manual, automated or other means, and in each case for any purpose, including such purposes as may be described in the Privacy Policy. We may take appropriate action against you or your User Submissions if you violate our rights or the rights of any third party or any other provision of these Terms. This may include, but is not limited to, removing or modifying User Submissions, terminating your account, and/or reporting you to law enforcement authorities. You acknowledge that all Content, including User Submissions, accessed by you while using the Site is at your own risk and you will be solely responsible for any damage or loss to you or any other party resulting therefrom.

            (c) Use Restrictions.
You represent, warrant, and agree that you will not post, upload, share, store, provide, or otherwise make available any User Submission, otherwise access or use the Content or Products or interact with the Site in a manner that: (a) infringes, misappropriates, or otherwise violates the intellectual property rights or any other rights of anyone else (including Jones); (b) violates any law, rules, or regulation, including, without limitation, any applicable export control laws or privacy laws; (c) is dangerous, harmful, fraudulent, deceptive, threatening, harassing, defamatory, libelous, tortious, obscene, indecent, pornographic, vulgar, unlawful, hateful, or threatening to any group defined by race, religion, gender, national origin, or sexual orientation or otherwise offensive or objectionable, or is for any commercial purpose or is used for any purpose not reasonably intended by Jones; (d) jeopardizes the security of your or any other Jones user’s Account (such as by allowing someone else to log in to your Account); (e) attempts, in any manner, to obtain the Jones User ID, password, Account, or other security information of or from any other Jones user or impersonates any other person, including but not limited to a Jones representative; Violates the security of any computer network, or cracks any passwords or security mechanisms or encryption codes, or introduces viruses, worms, Trojan horses, spyware, or other computer code, file, or program that is potentially harmful or invasive or intended; (f) to damage or hijack the operation of, or to monitor the use of, any hardware, software, or equipment; (g) runs a “Maillist,” “Listserv,” any form of auto-responder, or “spam” on the Site, or any processes that run or are activated while you are not logged into the Site, or that otherwise interferes with the proper working of the Site (including by placing an unreasonable load on the Site’s infrastructure); (h) restricts or prohibits any other person from using the Site; (i) frames or mirrors any portion of the Site, or otherwise incorporates any portion of the Site into any product or service, without our express prior written consent; (j) removes or obscures any copyright, trademark, or other proprietary notice from the Site; (k) uses any robot, spider, site search/retrieval application, or other manual or automatic device to retrieve, index, “scrape,” “data mine,” or otherwise gather Site content, or reproduce or circumvent the navigational structure or presentation of the Site, without our express prior written consent. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and subject to compliance with any instructions posted in the robots.txt file located in the Site’s root directory, Jones grants to the operators of public search engines permission to use spiders to copy materials from the Site for the sole purpose of (and solely to the extent necessary for) creating publicly available, searchable indices of such materials, but not caches or archives of such materials. Jones reserves the right to revoke such permission either generally or in specific cases, at any time and without notice; (l) systematically copies or stores any portion of the Content; (m) decompiles, reverse engineers, disassembles or otherwise attempts to obtain the source code or underlying ideas or information of or relating to the Products or the Site, except to the extent that such restriction is expressly prohibited by applicable law; (n) displays material that exploits children under 18 years of age or posts, collects, or discloses any personal information (including names) or private information about such children; or (o) posts or transmits any unsolicited advertising, promotional materials, or any other forms of solicitation, including without limitation solicitations of credit card numbers, solicitations for sponsors, or promotion of raffles or contests or any other businesses or services..

You are also responsible for obtaining, maintaining, and paying for all hardware and all telecommunications and other services needed to access or use the Site. A violation of any of the foregoing is grounds for termination of your right to use or access the Site.

            (d) Third Party Materials
Certain portions of the Site’s functionality may contain links or connections to, or otherwise make available access to, third-party websites, services, information, services, products, or other materials that are not owned or controlled by Jones (“Third Party Materials”), or allow for the routing or transmission of such Third Party Materials, including via links. When you access or use any Third Party Materials, you are directing us to access, route and transmit to you the applicable Third Party Materials. Your use of Third Party Materials is at your own risk and is subject to any additional terms, conditions, and policies applicable to such Third Party Materials (such as terms of service or privacy policies of the providers of such Third Party Materials).

Jones has no control over, does not endorse, and assumes no responsibility for, any Third Party Materials, including the content, accuracy, validity, timeliness, reliability, completeness, quality, legality, usefulness, safety, or practices of or opinions expressed in any Third Party Materials. In addition, Jones has no obligation to monitor, verify, censor, or edit the content of any Third Party Materials, and we may block or disable access to any Third Party Materials (in whole or in part) through the Site at any time. In addition, the availability of any Third Party Materials through the Site does not imply our endorsement of, or our affiliation with, any provider of such Third Party Materials, nor does such availability create any legal relationship between you and any such provider. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Site and to read the terms and conditions and privacy policy of each third-party website or service that you access or use. By accessing or using the Site, you release and hold us harmless from any and all liability arising from your access to or use of any Third Party Materials.

If there is a dispute between participants on this Site, or between users and any third party, including in connection with any Third Party Materials, you agree that Jones is under no obligation to become involved and you are solely responsible for such disputes.

            (e) Ratings and Reviews
Our Site may allow you to rate, and post reviews of, Products. Any ratings or reviews provided by you are considered User Submissions and are governed by these Terms. Ratings and reviews are not endorsed by Jones, and do not represent the views of Jones or of any affiliate or partner of Jones. Jones does not assume liability for any ratings and reviews or for any claims, liabilities, or losses resulting from or relating to ratings or reviews. We reserve the right to modify, remove, or exclude any rating and/or review for any reason at any time, without notice.

            (f) Copyright Infringement Claims
The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA”) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that materials available on the Site infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send to Jones a written notice by mail or fax, requesting that Jones remove such material or block access to it. If you believe in good faith that someone has wrongly filed a notice of copyright infringement against you, the DMCA permits you to send to Jones a counter-notice. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the DMCA. See http://www.copyright.gov/ for details. Notices and counter-notices must be sent in writing to the designated Copyright Agent for Jones as follows:

by mail:
Copyright Agent
c/o Mary Jones
66 South Hanford St, Ste. 150
Seattle, Washington
United States, 98134

by email: info@maryjonescannabis.com

In your notice, please provide our Copyright Agent the following information:

(a) an electronic or physical signature of the person authorized to act on behalf of the owner of the copyright interest;
(b) a description of the copyrighted work that you claim has been infringed;
(c) a description of where the material that you claim is infringing is located on the Web site;
(d) your address, telephone number, and email address;
(e) a statement by you that you have a good faith belief that the disputed use is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law;
(f) a statement by you, made under penalty of perjury, that the above information in your Notice is accurate and that you are the copyright owner or authorized to act on the copyright owner’s behalf.

10. DISCLAIMER OF WARRANTIES; LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

We do not guarantee, represent, or warrant that your use of the Site will be uninterrupted, timely, secure, or error-free. We have the right to remove all or any portion of the Site for indefinite periods of time or terminate access to the Site, without notice to you.

You expressly agree that your use of or inability to use the Site is at your sole risk. The Site and any Product is provided ‘as is’ and ‘as available’ for your use, without any representation, warranties, or conditions of any kind, either express or implied, including all implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, merchantable quality, fitness for a particular purpose, durability, title, and non-infringement.

In no case shall Jones, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation, lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability, or otherwise, arising from your use of the Site or any Product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the Site or Product, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the Site, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such states or jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

11. INDEMNIFICATION

You agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless Jones and its subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns, and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Use or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

12. SEVERABILITY

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Use is determined to be unlawful, void, or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Use, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

13. MISCELLANEOUS

These Terms of Use and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this Site or related hereto constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the Site, superseding any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications, and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Use).

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes. These Terms of Use are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Use, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to the Site (or any part thereof).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Use shall not be construed against the drafting party. The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Use shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision. These Terms of Use and any separate agreements whereby we provide you the Site shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Washington.

14. CHANGES TO TERMS OF USE

You can review the most current version of the Terms of Use at any time at this page. We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to update, change, or replace any part of these Terms of Use by posting updates and changes to the Site. It is your responsibility to check the Site periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the Site following the posting of any changes to these Terms of Use constitutes acceptance of those changes.

15. JONES CONTACT INFORMATION

Questions about the Terms of Use should be sent to us at info@maryjonescannabis.com.


 [SB1]The rules prohibit

• Use any depictions or images of minors or anyone under 21 years of age.

• Use objects, such as toys, inflatables, movie characters, cartoon characters, or include any other display, depiction, or image designed in any manner likely to be appealing to minors or anyone under 21 years of age.

SIGN UP TO JOIN THE PARTY

Subscribe to our newsletter for a splash of fun, exclusive deals, and the scoop on new flavors!

Skip to content